The CW12 District runs a number of annual competitions for its Cub, Scout and Adult members. Results and details for past competitions can be viewed here. These competitions are:

Beaver Competition

The Beaver Competition is an annual event run for all the Cubs in the district. They take part in a series of challenges, based on the skills they learn at their respective age level.

Find the 2016 Score Breakdown here.

Year Winner:
2016 1st Edgemead
2015 1st Bothasig
2012 1st Blaauwberg
2011 1st Bothasig
2010 1st Edgemead
2008 1st Blaauwberg
2005 1st Blaauwberg
2004 1st Bothasig
2001 1st Blaauwberg
2000 1st Blaauwberg
1999 1st Blaauwberg
1995 1st Table View
1994 1st Koeberg
1993 1st Table View
1992 1st Koeberg
1991 1st Sanddrift
1990 1st Table View & Killarney
1989 4th Maitland
1988 4th Maitland
1987 4th Maitland
1986 1st Table View
1981 1st Milnerton
1980 1st Table View
1979 1st Table View & 1st Bothasig
1976 2nd Brooklyn
1975 1st Bothasig

Catapult Competition

The most recent event, 2015, was organised by the 1st Table View Scout Group, and independently judged by the 1st Bothasig/Table Bay Rovers.

Results (Construction):

Position: Troop: Lashing Correctness (20): Lashing Tightness (10): Loose Ends (20): Catapult Size (10): Catapult Steadiness(10): Total:
1 1st Table View 19 9 20 10 3 61
2 1st Milnerton 18 7 16 10 7 58
3 1st Bothasig 15 8 18 8 7 56
4 1st Factreton 14 6 13 10 5 48
5 1st Blaauwberg 18 3 15 0 8 44

Results (Throw Distance):

Position: Troop: Distance
1 1st Table View 23.3m
2 1st Milnerton 22.1m
3 1st Bothasig 13m
4 1st Blaauwberg 8.4m
5 1st Factreton 4.8m

 Orienteering Competition

Year Location First Second Third
2017 Cancelled
2016 Hoogekraal Edgemead Phantoms Bothasig Hawks Bothasig Kudus
2015 Intaka Island Bothasig Hawks Table View Leopards Bothasig Puffadders
2013 Northlink College Tygerberg Blaauwberg Seagulls Bothasig Puffadders Table View Snakes
2012 Burgundy Estate Bothasig Puffadders Factreton Springboks Edgemead Phantoms
2011 Burgundy Estate Bothasig Eagles Monte Vista Zebras Factreton Springboks
2009 Koeberg Nature Reserve Table View Cobras Bothasig Hawks Blaauwberg Seagulls
2008 Tygerberg Nature Reserve Bothasig Eagles Bothasig Leopards Bothasig Hawks
2007 1st Bothasig
2005 1st Table View
2004 1st Table View
2003 1st Table View
2002 1st Table View
1994 1st Koeberg
1993 1st Sandrift
1992 1st Sandrift
1991 1st Sandrift
1990 1st Sandrift
1989 1st Sandrift
1988 1st Sandrift

Robert’s Trophy

Year Location First Second Third
2016 Eerstesteen to Woodbridge Bothasig Puffadders Table View Lions Edgemead Phantoms
2015 Edgemead to Bothasig Factreton Cobras Bothasig Puffadders Factreton Leopards
2013 Bothasig Scout Hall 1st Edgemead
2011 Milnerton Scout Hall Factreton Cobras Bothasig Cobras Factreton Springboks
2008 Woodbridge to Melkbos Bothasig Eagles Monte Vista Cobras Blaauwberg Penguins

Soccer Competition

Year Overall Winners Cub Section Scout Section
2016 1st Table View 1st Table View & 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View
2015 1st Table View 1st Table View 1st Factreton
2013 1st Monte Vista
2012 1st Monte Vista
2011 1st Monte Vista
2010 1st Monte Vista
2009 1st Monte Vista
2008 1st Factreton
2006 1st Blaauwberg
2005 1st Blaauwberg
2004 1st Blaauwberg
2001 1st Milnerton
2000 1st Blaauwberg
1999 1st Blaauwberg

Swimming Gala

Year First Second Third
2016 1st Table View 1st Monte Vista 1st Blaauwberg
2015 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View 1st Monte Vista
2014 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View 1st Monte Vista
2013 1st Blaauwberg 1st Edgemead 1st Table View
2012 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View 1st Monte Vista
2011 1st Blaauwberg 1st Monte Vista 1st Milnerton
2009 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View 1st Monte Vista
2008 1st Blaauwberg 1st Table View 1st Bothasig